PestWest Electronics Ltd (PestWest) Privacy Policy

About this document

PestWest understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. This Privacy Notice will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information. PestWest respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and suppliers. If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal information, please contact Louise our data protection officer at PestWest on 01924 268511 or email dataprotectionofficer@PestWest.com.

PestWest Electronics Limited, Wakefield Road, Ossett, West Yorkshire, WF5 9NN. PestWest are classed as a ‘data controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the GDPR). Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z7242273.

  • Contact Name, Company Name and address
  • Email address, website and telephone numbers
  • VAT number
  • Payment information – card details and/or bank details

The personal information that we hold about you is collected directly from you, or your employer for example:

  • When you submit an enquiry on any of our website enquiry forms.
  • When you make enquiries with our sales, customer service, technical, accounts or marketing team.

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for the performance of a contract (to supply you with goods or services) or necessary to comply with a legal obligation (HMRC records) or for legitimate business interests. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account and our relationship with you.
  • Supplying products and/or services to you, processing orders.
  • Providing quotes, invoices and processing payments.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to email, mail, or calls from you.
  • Notify you of changes to products, services or prices.
  • Carry out market research and product analysis.
  • Monitor and record telephone conversations to and from you to improve the service we offer you.

We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include email, telephone or post with information, news and offers. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We retain all your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected. We would take the following factors into account to determine the relevant retention periods e.g. legal obligations to retain data for a certain period of time, access requests.

We retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a brief period of time, except in instances where they are used for our website safety and security or to improve the website functionality or legally obligated to retain them for a longer period of time.

We will respect your rights to object to data processing (right to be informed, right of access, right of rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing) and we will delete/ remove your details if there is no compelling reason for us to continue to process. If we are unable to fully delete e.g. for a legal obligation then we will only retain enough data to comply with this legal obligation and/or ensure your right to restriction is respected in the future.

PestWest do have to share your data with a restricted number of third party trusted companies and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations and the third party’s obligations under the law:

  • We use transport companies to deliver your goods. We will need to provide them with your contact and delivery information in order to deliver your goods quickly and efficiently.
  • For payment processing we use a dedicated payment processing website.
  • If we were in a position that we had to chase an outstanding debt then we would pass your details to our company solicitors.
  • o help us keep you up-to-date with new products and special offers by email, we use third parties to organise e-shots and post.
  • If you consented, completed and signed a credit application form then we would use a credit checking company to obtain a credit score before opening your credit account.

We may sometimes contract with third parties (as described above) that are located outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). If any personal data is transferred to a third party outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations such as a court order.

PestWest will never sell your data and the above third parties will not use your data for their own marketing purposes.

The security of your personal information is of the utmost importance to PestWest. We follow the industry standards when it comes to protecting your personal information, once you submit it to us, during when you transmit it and after we have received it.

PestWest encrypts certain information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet of electronic storage is 100% secure. Bearing this in mind, while we always strive to protect your personal information, we can’t guarantee its absolutely security.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

On sites that have the Twitter feed enabled, Twitter may set cookies. For more details on what information Twitter collects, please visit their website: https://twitter.com/privacy

We may embed videos from YouTube. YouTube uses cookies to help maintain the integrity of video statistics, prevent fraud and to improve their site experience. If you view a video, YouTube may set cookies on your computer. Please visit YouTube’s page on embedding videos for more information: support.google.com/youtube

To opt out of Google Analytics cookies, please visit Google’s website: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can also control what cookies you accept through your internet browser. For details on how to do this, please visit aboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

If you want to know what personal data we hold about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data. This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the Louise Coldwell, dataprotectionofficer@PestWest.com or post to PestWest Electronics, Wakefield Road, Ossett West Yorkshire WF5 9AJ.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request however PestWest reserve the right to apply a charge should your requests be unfounded or excessive.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

We hope that you never have the reason to complain and would request that before you do you contact Louise Coldwell, our Data Protection officer by emailing dataprotectionofficer@PestWest.com or telephoning 01924 26511 so that we can resolve any issue before you need to make a complaint.  However, should you need to, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.  In the UK this is the Information Commissioner and they can be contacted on telephone number 0303 123 1113 https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

You have the right to rectification of any data that we hold about you. Please let us know if we hold any incorrect data and we promise to amend without delay, and no later than one month from the rectification request.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

EnglishUSAGermanSpainFrenchDutchItalyPolandRussiaAustraliaChina

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. << Privacy Policy >>

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close